Insights Newsletter

Sign up for our Insights Newsletter and receive regular news & views from the team including:

  • Our take on the world
  • Free resources & downloads
  • News & inspiration
  • Ridiculous things that happen here



I have read and agree to the Privacy policy

A bit scared we'll email you crap? We hate spammers so we promise we'll only send you awesome content roughly once a month.

Come & Say Hello

We love building relationships with our clients that will last. Give us a call to talk through your ideas.

01279 883119

Pop in for a Cuppa:
Rubber Cheese Towers
Unit N, The Maltings,Station Road,
Sawbridgeworth, Hertfordshire CM21 9JX

The Boring Bits

Job Applicant Privacy Notice

As part of any recruitment process, Rubber Cheese collects and processes personal data relating to job applicants. We are committed to being transparent about how we collect and use that data and to meeting our data protection obligations.

What information does Rubber Cheese collect?

Rubber Cheese collects a range of information about you. This includes:

  • your name, address and contact details, including email address and telephone number;
  • details of your qualifications, skills, experience and employment history;
  •  information about your current level of remuneration, including benefit entitlements;
  •  whether or not you have a disability for which we need to make reasonable
    adjustments during the recruitment process; and
  •  information about your entitlement to work in the UK.

We may collect this information in a variety of ways. For example, data might be contained in application forms or CVs, obtained from your passport or other identity documents, or collected through interviews or other forms of assessment, including online tests.

Rubber Cheese may also collect personal data about you from third parties, such as references supplied by former employers.

Data will be stored in a range of different places, including on your application record, in HR management systems and on other IT systems (including email).

Why does Rubber Cheese process personal data?

Rubber Cheese needs to process data to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract with you. We may also need to process your data to enter into a contract with you. In some cases, we need to process data to ensure that we are complying with our legal obligations. For example, it is required to check a successful applicant’s eligibility to work in the UK before employment starts.

Rubber Cheese has a legitimate interest in processing personal data during the recruitment process and for keeping records of the process. Processing data from job applicants allows us to manage the recruitment process, assess and confirm a candidate’s suitability for employment and decide to whom to offer a job. We may also need to process data from job applicants to respond to and defend against legal claims.

Rubber Cheese may process special categories of data, such as information about ethnic origin, sexual orientation or religion or belief, to monitor recruitment statistics. We may also collect information about whether or not applicants are disabled to make reasonable
adjustments for candidates who have a disability. Rubber Cheese processes such information to carry out its obligations and exercise specific rights in relation to employment.

If your application is unsuccessful, we may keep your personal data on file in case there are future employment opportunities for which you may be suited. We will ask for your consent before we keep your data for this purpose and you are free to withdraw your consent at any time.

Who has access to data?

Your information may be shared internally for the purposes of the recruitment exercise. This includes interviewers involved in the recruitment process, managers in the business area with a vacancy and company directors if access to the data is necessary for the performance of their roles.

We will not share your data with third parties, unless your application for employment is successful and we make you an offer of employment. We will then share your data with former employers to obtain references for you.

Rubber Cheese will not transfer your data outside the European Economic Area.

How does Rubber Cheese protect data?

Rubber Cheese takes the security of your data seriously. We have internal policies and controls in place to ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed, and is not accessed except by our employees in the proper performance of their duties.

All recruitment records are kept in a locked storage cupboard or electronically on an internal company server, accessible only by Rubber Cheese Company Directors, Kelly Molson and Paul Wright.

All basic personal information and contact details are stored in a cloud based CRM system, which is accessible by the entire Rubber Cheese team.

Special categories of data are retained and erased in accordance with Rubber Cheese’s policy on special categories of data, details of which are available on our data register.

For how long does Rubber Cheese keep data?

If your application for employment is unsuccessful, we will hold your data on file for six months after the end of the relevant recruitment process. If you agree to allow us to keep your personal data on file, we will hold your basic personal information and contact details on file for a six month period for consideration for future employment opportunities. At the end of that period or once you withdraw your consent, your data is deleted or destroyed.

If your application for employment is successful, personal data gathered during the recruitment process will be transferred to your personnel file and retained during your employment. The periods for which your data will be held will be provided to you in a new privacy notice.

Your rights

As a data subject, you have a number of rights. You can:

  • access and obtain a copy of your data on request;
  • require Rubber Cheese to change incorrect or incomplete data;
  • require Rubber Cheese to delete or stop processing your data, for example where the data is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing; and
  • object to the processing of your data where Rubber Cheese is relying on its legitimate interests as the legal ground for processing.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact Kelly Molson at kelly@rubbercheese.com. If you believe that Rubber Cheese has not complied with your data protection rights, you can complain to the Information Commissioner.

What if you do not provide personal data?

You are under no statutory or contractual obligation to provide data to Rubber Cheese during the recruitment process. However, if you do not provide the information, we may not be able to process your application properly or at all.